Privacy Policy

Derbyshire Open Arts (DoArts) is committed to respecting your privacy and this notice explains your rights and options with regard to how we use your personal data.  We will strive to ensure that any personal information is obtained legally, is held securely and processed in accordance with current legislation and best practice.

If you have any queries regarding your personal information or the way in which it is used, then please email us at info@derbshireopenarts.co.uk or by post to Cromford Studio and Gallery, Market Place, Cromford Derbyshire DE4 3QE.

Information you provide us with

DoArts will collect information that identifies you when this is given voluntarily through a form or link on our website, email, telephone or post.

Information we obtain from your use of our services

We may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, e.g. how often you visit our web site, view and or interact with adverts, content or services on our web site.

Use of your personal information

DoArts may use your information to provide you with services and products you request, to assist in answering questions about our services and products or how we operate to evaluate our services and products.

DoArts will also use your information, with your consent, to keep you informed of our events.

Disclosure of your information

DoArts will not divulge any personal information including that on Artists Feedback forms to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so, or we are legally required to do so, or it is necessary to do so in order to protect our rights or property

Artist’s feedback Form

Any information provided by Artists on the feedback form will be treated confidentially by the committee members and will not be divulged to any third party.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) your rights are as follows:

  • To be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Access to your personal data through subject access requests
  • Correct inaccurate personal data
  • In certain cases have your personal data erased
  • Restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Move your personal data from one service provider to another
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • In relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We can be contact in regard to any data we may hold by email at: info@derbshireopenarts.co.uk or by post at Cromford Studio and Gallery, Market Place, Cromford Derbyshire DE4 3QE.

Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

Contact

As a participant of DoArts you may be given the option of receiving periodic information, promotional mail or email from us.  If you chose to opt out we will comply with your wishes.

Links to other websites

In order to provide with information etc our website may contain links to third party sites.  Please note that we are not responsible for or control the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as described in this policy.

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

DoArts may change this policy from time to time and the most up to date version will be found on this page

This policy was last updated:  29th September 2018.